Sign in to your account
  • Your basket is empty
Allied Telesis

Allied Telesis Allied Telesyn 1000SX Desktop Fibre PCI-X NIC

Mfr#:

AT-2931SX/SC-001

Quicklinx: 7W1PWS00
Review this product
Allied Telesis Allied Telesyn 1000SX Desktop Fibre PCI-X NIC
Less than 10 in stock
£135.75
Standard delivery Delivered within 3 working days

Description

Gigabit connectivity through fiber to server and desktop.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
Allied Telesis AT-2931SX/SC - network adapter
Device Type
Network adapter
Form Factor
Plug-in card
Interface (Bus) Type
PCI hot-plug
PCI Specification Revision
PCI 2.2
Ports
1000Base-SX
Dimensions (WxDxH)
1.3 cm x 17.8 cm x 5.1 cm
Weight
85 g
Cabling Type
Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Data Link Protocol
Gigabit LAN
Max Transfer Distance
500 m
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Network / Transport Protocol
TCP/IP, UDP/IP
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1ad
System Requirements
Novell NetWare 5.x, Novell NetWare 6.x, Microsoft Windows 2000 / XP, Linux 2.4.x
Microsoft Certification
Works with Windows Vista


Detail

General

Device Type
Network adapter
Form Factor
Plug-in card
Interface (Bus) Type
PCI hot-plug
PCI Specification Revision
PCI 2.2

Networking

Ports
1000Base-SX
Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Data Link Protocol
Gigabit LAN
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Max Transfer Distance
500 m
Network / Transport Protocol
TCP/IP, UDP/IP
Status Indicators
Link activity
Features
Flow control, auto-negotiation, load balancing, VLAN support, full duplex mode
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1ad

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x 1000Base-SX - SC multi-mode x 2
Compatible Slots
1 x PCI hot-plug

Miscellaneous

Works with Windows Vista
Software and devices that carry the Works with Windows Vista logo have been tested for baseline compatibility with PC's running.
Compliant Standards
UL, VCCI, EN55022 Class B, FCC

Software / System Requirements

OS Required
Novell NetWare 5.x, Novell NetWare 6.x, Microsoft Windows 2000 / XP, Linux 2.4.x

Dimensions & Weight

Width
1.3 cm
Depth
17.8 cm
Height
5.1 cm
Weight
85 g

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
10 °C
Max Operating Temperature
55 °C
Humidity Range Operating
10 - 95%

Bundle deals

Allied Telesis Allied Telesyn 1000SX Desktop Fibre PCI-X NIC Bundle deal on Allied Telesis Allied Telesyn 1000SX Desktop Fibre PCI-X NIC
Including:
Lexar JumpDrive S73 - 64 GB - USB 3.0 Lexar JumpDrive S73 - 64 GB - USB 3.0 worth £26.98 | in stock
£160.73
saving £2.00
Bundle savings are calculated against the cost of buying items separately

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.

Wired / Wireless: Wired
Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Form Factor: Plug-in card
Compatibility: PC
Type: Network adapter
Brand: Allied Telesis
Stock Status: In Stock
Price Range Inc VAT: 100 - 150

To view this item please visit: www.dabs.com/7W1PWS00
intel devil's canyon