Sign in to your account
  • Your basket is empty
Cisco

Cisco 1000Base-SX GBIC

Mfr#:

WS-G5484=

Quicklinx: 2CJ1WS00
Review this product
Cisco 1000Base-SX GBIC
Ordered upon request
£259.72
Standard delivery Product out of stock. Due date unavailable.

Description

The industry-standard Cisco Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network.

The Cisco 1000BASE-SX GBIC (WS-G5484) operates on ordinary multimode fiber (MMF) optic link spans up to 1815 feet (550 m) long.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
Cisco - GBIC transceiver module - 1 Gbps
Device Type
GBIC transceiver module - SC/PC multi-mode
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Cabling Type
1000Base-SX
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Data Link Protocol
Gigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance
1 km
Dimensions (WxDxH)
3.9 cm x 8.9 cm x 1.9 cm
Weight
75 g
Manufacturer Warranty
90 days warranty
Designed For
Catalyst 2912, 2924, 2948, 2950G-12, 2950G-24, 2950G-48, 2980, 3508, 3512, 3524, 3548, 3550-12, 3550-24, 3550-48, 4418, 4500, 4912; Network Processing Engine G1, uBR7200; Node Route Processor 2SV; Supervisor Engine 1A 2GE, 2-MSFC2, 2-PFC2, II, II-Plus, IV, V, V-10


Detail

General

Device Type
GBIC transceiver module
Form Factor
Plug-in module

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
1000Base-SX
Data Link Protocol
Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Max Transfer Distance
1 km
Features
Hot swap module replacement
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3z

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - SC/PC multi-mode x 2
Compatible Slots
1 x GBIC

Dimensions & Weight

Width
3.9 cm
Depth
8.9 cm
Height
1.9 cm
Weight
75 g

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
90 days warranty
Service & Support Details
Limited warranty - 90 days

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
50 °C

Compatibility Information

Designed For
Cisco Catalyst 2912MF, 2912MF-XL, 2912MF-XL Enterprise Edition, 2924M, 2924M-XL, 2924M-XL DC, 2924M-XL Enterprise Edition, 2948G, 2948G-GE-TX Gigabit Ethernet Switch, 2948G-L3, 2950G-12, 2950G-24, 2950G-24-EI, 2950G-48, 2950G-48-EI, 2980G, 2980G-A, 3508G XL Enterprise Edition, 3512 XL Enterprise Edition, 3512G XL Enterprise Edition, 3512XL Standard Edition, 3524-PWR XL Enterprise Edition, 3524XL Enterprise Edition, 3548XL Enterprise Edition, 3550-12G, 3550-12T, 3550-24 EMI, 3550-24 PWR EMI, 3550-24 PWR SMI, 3550-24 SMI, 3550-48 EMI, 3550-48 SMI, 4418, 4500 Series Supervisor Engine V-10GE, 4912G , Cisco Network Processing Engine G1, uBR7200-NPE-G1 , Cisco Node Route Processor 2SV , Cisco Supervisor Engine 1A 2GE, 1A 2GE Plus, 1A 2GE Plus MSFC & PFC, 1A 2GE Plus PFC, 2-MSFC2, 2-PFC2, II, II-Plus, IV, V, V-10GE

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.

Type: Modules
Brand: Cisco
Price Range Inc VAT: 150 - 300

To view this item please visit: www.dabs.com/2CJ1WS00
Store