Sign in to your account
  • Your basket is empty
Cisco

Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver

Mfr#:

GLC-SX-MMD=

Quicklinx: 8GNSWS00
Review this product
Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver
Hurry, only 2 left in stock!
£244.82
Express delivery Order within the next 10 hours for delivery tomorrow
Standard delivery Delivered within 3 working days

Description

The SFP transceiver module is a hot-pluggable I/O device that plugs into module sockets. The transceiver connects the electrical circuitry of the module with the optical or copper network.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Device Type
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC multi-mode
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Cabling Type
1000Base-SX
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Data Link Protocol
Gigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance
1 km
Dimensions (WxDxH)
1.34 cm x 5.65 cm x 0.85 cm
Weight
75 g
Manufacturer Warranty
90 days warranty
Designed For
Cisco 3825, 3825 V3PN, 3845, 3845 V3PN, 7301, 7301 VAM2+; Catalyst 2950, 2950ST, 2960, 2960G, 2960S, 2970G, 3560, 3560E, 3560G, 3560V2, 3560X, 3750, 3750G, 4500, 4948; Catalyst Express 500, 500G; CSS 11503, 11506; ME 3400, 4924, 6524; Supervisor Engine 720, II-Plus-TS


Detail

General

Device Type
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form Factor
Plug-in module

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
1000Base-SX
Data Link Protocol
Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Max Transfer Distance
1 km
Features
Hot swap module replacement, Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ah

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - LC/PC multi-mode x 2
Compatible Slots
1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
Laser Class 1, IEC 60825-1

Dimensions & Weight

Width
1.34 cm
Depth
5.65 cm
Height
0.85 cm
Weight
75 g

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
90 days warranty
Service & Support Details
Limited warranty - 90 days

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
-5 °C
Max Operating Temperature
85 °C

Compatibility Information

Designed For
Cisco 3825, 3825 Branch Office in a Box Bundle, 3825 HVSEC Bundle, 3825 ISR IP Video Surveillance Bundle, 3825 Retail Bundle, 3825 Secure WAN Optimization Bundle, 3825 SRST Voice Upgrades for HSEC Bundle, 3825 Unified Communications Bundle, 3825 Unified Communications Bundle with Advanced Security, 3825 Video Encoding Bundle, 3825 Voice Security Bundle, 3825 VSEC Bundle, 3825 WAN Application Acceleration Bundle, 3825 WAN Optimization Bundle, 3825C, 3845, 3845 Branch Office in a Box Bundle, 3845 HVSEC Bundle, 3845 ISR IP Video Surveillance Bundle, 3845 Unified Communications Bundle, 3845 Unified Communications Bundle with Advanced Security, 3845 Video Encoding Bundle, 3845 VSEC Bundle, 3845 WAN Application Acceleration Bundle, 3845 WAN Optimization Bundle, 3845C, 7301 ITP Signaling Gateway Bundle, 7301 VAM2+ Router Security Bundle , Cisco Catalyst 2960-24LC-S, 2960-24PC-L, 2960-24PC-S, 2960-24TC-L, 2960-24TC-S, 2960-48PST-L, 2960-48PST-S, 2960-48T, 2960-48TC-L, 2960-48TC-S, 2960-8TC, 2960-8TC-S, 2960G-48TC, 2960G-8TC, 2960S-24PD-L, 2960S-24PS-L, 2960S-24TD-L, 2960S-24TS-L, 2960S-24TS-S, 2960S-48FPD-L, 2960S-48FPS-L, 2960S-48LPD-L, 2960S-48LPS-L, 2960S-48TD-L, 2960S-48TS-L, 2960S-48TS-S, 3560-12PC, 3560-12PC-S, 3560-24TS, 3560-48TS, 3560-8PC, 3560E-12D, 3560E-12SD-E, 3560E-12SD-S, 3560E-24PD, 3560E-24TD, 3560E-48PD, 3560E-48PD-F, 3560E-48TD, 3560E-48TD-SD, 3560G-48, 3560V2-24PS, 3560V2-24TS, 3560V2-24TS-SD, 3560V2-48PS, 3560V2-48TS, 3560X-24P-E, 3560X-24P-L, 3560X-24P-S, 3560X-24T-10G, 3560X-24T-E, 3560X-24T-L, 3560X-24T-S, 3560X-24U-E, 3560X-48P-E, 3560X-48PF-10G, 3560X-48PF-E, 3560X-48PF-L, 3560X-48PF-S, 3560X-48P-L, 3560X-48P-S, 3560X-48T-E, 3560X-48T-L, 3560X-48T-S, 3560X-48U-E, 3560X-48U-L, 3560X-48U-S, 3750G-12S-S, 3750G-24PS-E, 3750G-24PS-S, 3750G-48PS-E, 3750G-48PS-S, 3750G-48TS-E, 3750G-48TS-S , Cisco Catalyst Express 500-24LC, 500-24PC, 500G-12TC , Cisco ME 3400-24TS, 4924-10GE, 6524 Ethernet Switch

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.

Brand: Cisco
Stock Status: In Stock
Price Range Inc VAT: 150 - 300

To view this item please visit: www.dabs.com/8GNSWS00
GTX 9 Series