Sign in to your account
  • Your basket is empty
Cisco

Cisco 100FX SPF GE SFP Port for DSBU

Mfr#:

GLC-GE-100FX=

Quicklinx: 4HQRWS00
Review this product
Cisco 100FX SPF GE SFP Port for DSBU
11 in stock
£144.18
Standard delivery Delivered within 3 working days

Description

The Cisco 100BASE-FX Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Fast Ethernet Interface Converter (GLC-GE-100FX=) is a hot-swappable device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet SFP port on Cisco switches. The Cisco SFP provides full-duplex 100-Mbps connectivity between switches over multimode fiber (MMF) infrastructures. It offers investment protection and an easy migration path for customers moving to Gigabit Ethernet connections in the future.

The 100BASE-FX SFP operates on ordinary multimode fiber optical link spans of up to 2 kilometers in length. Customers implementing Cisco 100BASE-FX SFP can use 1000BASE-X SFPs in the future (including SX, LX/LH, ZX, and coarse wavelength-division multiplexing SFPs).

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Device Type
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC multi-mode
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Cabling Type
100Base-FX
Optical Wave Length
1310 nm
Data Link Protocol
Fast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance
2 km
Dimensions (WxDxH)
1.34 cm x 5.65 cm x 8.5 mm
Manufacturer Warranty
90 days warranty
Designed For
Catalyst 2960, 2960-24, 2960-48, 2960G-24, 2960G-48, 2960S-24, 2960S-48, 2970G-24, 3560-24, 3560-48, 3560E-12, 3560E-24, 3560E-48, 3560G-24, 3560G-48, 3560V2-24, 3560V2-48, 3560X-24, 3560X-48, 3750-24, 3750-48, 3750G-12, 3750G-24


Detail

General

Device Type
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form Factor
Plug-in module

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
100Base-FX
Data Link Protocol
Fast Ethernet
Optical Wave Length
1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance
2 km
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ah

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - LC multi-mode x 2
Compatible Slots
1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
FCC CFR21 Part 1040, IEC 60825-1

Dimensions & Weight

Width
1.34 cm
Depth
5.65 cm
Height
8.5 mm

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
90 days warranty
Service & Support Details
Limited warranty - 90 days

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
70 °C

Compatibility Information

Designed For
Cisco Catalyst 2960-24LC-S, 2960-24PC-L, 2960-24PC-S, 2960-24TC, 2960-24TC-L, 2960-24TC-S, 2960-48PST-L, 2960-48PST-S, 2960-48T, 2960-48TC, 2960-48TC-L, 2960-48TC-S, 2960-8TC, 2960-8TC-S, 2960G-24TC, 2960G-48TC, 2960G-8TC, 2960S-24PD-L, 2960S-24PS-L, 2960S-24TD-L, 2960S-24TS-L, 2960S-24TS-S, 2960S-48FPD-L, 2960S-48FPS-L, 2960S-48LPD-L, 2960S-48LPS-L, 2960S-48TD-L, 2960S-48TS-L, 2960S-48TS-S, 2970G-24TS, 3560-24PS, 3560-24PS EMI, 3560-24PS SMI, 3560-24TS, 3560-24TS EMI, 3560-24TS SMI, 3560-48PS, 3560-48PS SMI, 3560-48TS, 3560-48TS EMI, 3560-48TS SMI, 3560E-12D, 3560E-12SD-E, 3560E-12SD-S, 3560E-24PD, 3560E-24TD, 3560E-48PD, 3560E-48PD-F, 3560E-48TD, 3560E-48TD-SD, 3560G-24PS, 3560G-24PS EMI, 3560G-24PS SMI, 3560G-24TS, 3560G-24TS EMI, 3560G-24TS SMI, 3560G-48, 3560G-48PS, 3560G-48PS SMI, 3560G-48TS, 3560G-48TS EMI, 3560G-48TS SMI, 3560V2-24PS, 3560V2-24TS, 3560V2-24TS-SD, 3560V2-48PS, 3560V2-48TS, 3560X-24P-L, 3560X-24P-S, 3560X-24T-L, 3560X-24T-S, 3560X-48PF-L, 3560X-48PF-S, 3560X-48P-L, 3560X-48P-S, 3560X-48T-L, 3560X-48T-S, 3750-24PS, 3750-24PS EMI, 3750-24PS SMI, 3750-24TS, 3750-24TS-E, 3750-48PS, 3750-48TS, 3750-48TS-E, 3750-48TS-S, 3750G-12S-E, 3750G-12S-S, 3750G-24T-S, 3750G-24TS EMI, 3750G-24TS SMI, 3750G-24TS-S

Bundle deals

Cisco 100FX SPF GE SFP Port for DSBU Bundle deal on Cisco 100FX SPF GE SFP Port for DSBU
Including:
Verbatim 

Ultra-Slim 1200 mAh Power Pack Verbatim Ultra-Slim 1200 mAh Power Pack worth £14.98 | while stocks last
£151.66
saving £7.48
Bundle savings are calculated against the cost of buying items separately

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.

Type: Modules
Brand: Cisco
Stock Status: In Stock
Price Range Inc VAT: 100 - 150

To view this item please visit: www.dabs.com/4HQRWS00