Sign in to your account
  • Your basket is empty
D-Link

D-Link 24-Port 10/100 Smart III PoE Switch 1000BASE/SFP + 2 Gigabit

Mfr#:

DES-1210-28P

Quicklinx: 7WSJWS00
Review this product
D-Link 24-Port 10/100 Smart III PoE Switch 1000BASE/SFP + 2 Gigabit
33 in stock
£203.40
Standard delivery Delivered within 3 working days

Recommended add-ons

Description

The DES-1210-28P is the first PoE switch in the Fast Ethernet Smart III series. Equipped with 24 Fast Ethernet ports, 2 Gigabit ports and 2 additional Gigabit copper/fiber combo ports, this switch integrates the features of the successful Smart III series with PoE and the PoE+ functionality. With an easy to use web interface and eco-friendly design, the DES-1210-28P helps customers to quickly and easily deploy their networks, saving energy and money.

The DES-1210-28P is the ideal solution as an advanced edge switch for SMB and enterprise networks. The 4 additional Gigabit ports allow for fast and reliable copper or fiber uplinks to the rest of the infrastructure. The Asymmetric VLAN support will provide access to shared resources such as servers or the Internet, without complicated VLAN configurations. Additionally, the innovative AutoVoice VLAN feature allows for easy integration of 3rd party IP phones, placing VoIP traffic in a separate VLAN, thus ensuring the quality and security of VoIP traffic.

The DES-1210-28P complies with the 802.3af PoE standard, and the recently ratified, high-power 802.3at standard. This gives you extra flexibility at deploying appliances such as wireless Access Points, IP cameras and VoIP phones in your network, even in mix-vendor environments. For added flexibility and power-saving, the DES-1210-28P integrates the Time-Based PoE feature, which turns off the power when it is not needed, for example, at nights or during the weekends. This means that PoE-powered devices which otherwise would be always on, can be switched off centrally, saving power and money.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
D-Link DES 1210 - switch - 24 ports - Managed - desktop
Device Type
Switch - 24 ports - Managed
Enclosure Type
Desktop 1U
Subtype
Fast Ethernet
Ports
24 x 10/100 + 2 x combo Gigabit SFP + 2 x 10/100/1000
Power Over Ethernet (PoE)
PoE
MAC Address Table Size
8K entries
Remote Management Protocol
SNMP 1, SNMP 2, Telnet, SNMP 3, HTTP, HTTPS, TFTP
Features
Flow control, Layer 2 switching, DHCP support, power over Ethernet (PoE), auto-negotiation, BOOTP support, ARP support, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), IGMP snooping, Syslog support, port mirroring, Weighted Round Robin (WRR) queuing, store and forward, MAC address filtering, Broadcast Storm Control, IP address filtering, half duplex mode, full duplex mode, Multicast Storm Control, Unicast Storm Control, SNTP support, DHCP snooping, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS), static IP mode, Safeguard Engine
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.3at
Power
AC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Dimensions (WxDxH)
44 cm x 21 cm x 4.4 cm
Weight
2.6 kg


Detail

General

Device Type
Switch - 24 ports - Managed
Enclosure Type
Desktop - 1U
Subtype
Fast Ethernet
Ports
24 x 10/100 + 2 x combo Gigabit SFP + 2 x 10/100/1000
Power Over Ethernet (PoE)
PoE
MAC Address Table Size
8K entries
Remote Management Protocol
SNMP 1, SNMP 2, Telnet, SNMP 3, HTTP, HTTPS, TFTP
Encryption Algorithm
SSL, SSL 3.0, SSL 2.0
Features
Flow control, Layer 2 switching, DHCP support, power over Ethernet (PoE), auto-negotiation, BOOTP support, ARP support, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), IGMP snooping, Syslog support, port mirroring, Weighted Round Robin (WRR) queuing, store and forward, MAC address filtering, Broadcast Storm Control, IP address filtering, half duplex mode, full duplex mode, Multicast Storm Control, Unicast Storm Control, SNTP support, DHCP snooping, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS), static IP mode, Safeguard Engine
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.3at
RAM
512 KB
Status Indicators
Link activity, port transmission speed, power, link OK

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
24 x 100Base-TX - RJ-45 , 4 x 1000Base-T - RJ-45 , 2 x SFP (mini-GBIC)

Power

Power Device
Internal power supply
Voltage Required
AC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Power Consumption Operational
254 Watt

Miscellaneous

Rack Mounting Kit
Included
MTBF
197,343 hours
Compliant Standards
FCC Class A certified, C-Tick, cUL, VCCI Class A ITE

Software / System Requirements

Software Included
Drivers & Utilities

Dimensions & Weight

Width
44 cm
Depth
21 cm
Height
4.4 cm
Weight
2.6 kg

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
40 °C
Humidity Range Operating
10 - 95%

Bundle deals

7WSJ D-Link DEM-311GT 1-Port Mini GBIC SX Multi Mode Fiber Tra In Stock £63.97

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.

Type: Fast Ethernet
Ports: 24
Data Transfer Rate: 100Mbps
Managed: Yes
Brand: D-Link
Stock Status: In Stock
Price Range Inc VAT: 150 - 300

To view this item please visit: www.dabs.com/7WSJWS00
GTX 9 Series