Sign in to your account
  • Your basket is empty
D-Link

D-Link 24-PORT 10/100 SMART SWITCH

Mfr#:

DES-1210-28

Quicklinx: 75GYWS00
Review this product
D-Link 24-PORT 10/100 SMART SWITCH
Less than 10 in stock
£94.60
Standard delivery Delivered within 3 working days

Recommended add-ons

Description

D-Link's 24-port Third Generation Smart Switch is part of D-Link's third generation of Web Smart Switches, designed to provide Small to Medium Businesses complete control over their network.

In a 19" metal case with innovative fanless design, the switch incorporates a complete lineup of Layer 2 features, including Port Mirroring, Spanning Tree, Link Aggregation and IGMP Snooping. Network maintenance features include Loopback Detection and Cable Diagnostics.

The DES-1210-28 features state-of-the-art security technologies including ACL filtering and IP-MAC-Port Binding. With D-Link Safeguard Engine, the switch remains available in the event of a virus outbreak.

Furthermore, the DES-1210-28 uses Auto Voice VLAN, ensuring higher priority for voice traffic. Quality of Service (QoS) and granular bandwidth control down to 64 kbps are also included.

A characteristic of D-Link's web Smart Switches is their ease of use, via a simple web browser. Advanced users can also configure the switch via Telnet or SNMP package such as D-Link's D-View 6.0. D-Link's SmartConsole utility is also included for the joint management of several switches.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
D-Link DES 1210 - switch - 24 ports - Managed - desktop
Device Type
Switch - 24 ports - Managed
Enclosure Type
Desktop 1U
Subtype
Fast Ethernet
Ports
24 x 10/100 + 2 x combo Gigabit SFP + 2 x 10/100/1000
MAC Address Table Size
8K entries
Remote Management Protocol
SNMP 1, SNMP 2, Telnet, SNMP 3, HTTP, HTTPS, TFTP
Features
Flow control, Layer 2 switching, DHCP support, auto-negotiation, BOOTP support, ARP support, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), IGMP snooping, Syslog support, port mirroring, Weighted Round Robin (WRR) queuing, store and forward, MAC address filtering, Broadcast Storm Control, IP address filtering, half duplex mode, full duplex mode, Multicast Storm Control, Unicast Storm Control, SNTP support, DHCP snooping, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS), static IP mode, Safeguard Engine
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x
Power
AC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Dimensions (WxDxH)
44 cm x 21 cm x 4.4 cm
Weight
2.6 kg


Detail

General

Device Type
Switch - 24 ports - Managed
Enclosure Type
Desktop - 1U
Subtype
Fast Ethernet
Ports
24 x 10/100 + 2 x combo Gigabit SFP + 2 x 10/100/1000
MAC Address Table Size
8K entries
Remote Management Protocol
SNMP 1, SNMP 2, Telnet, SNMP 3, HTTP, HTTPS, TFTP
Encryption Algorithm
SSL, SSL 3.0, SSL 2.0
Features
Flow control, Layer 2 switching, DHCP support, auto-negotiation, BOOTP support, ARP support, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), IGMP snooping, Syslog support, port mirroring, Weighted Round Robin (WRR) queuing, store and forward, MAC address filtering, Broadcast Storm Control, IP address filtering, half duplex mode, full duplex mode, Multicast Storm Control, Unicast Storm Control, SNTP support, DHCP snooping, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS), static IP mode, Safeguard Engine
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x
RAM
512 KB
Status Indicators
Link activity, port transmission speed, power, link OK

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
24 x 100Base-TX - RJ-45 , 4 x 1000Base-T - RJ-45 , 2 x SFP (mini-GBIC)

Power

Power Device
Internal power supply
Voltage Required
AC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )

Miscellaneous

Rack Mounting Kit
Included
Compliant Standards
FCC Class A certified, C-Tick, cUL, VCCI Class A ITE

Software / System Requirements

Software Included
Drivers & Utilities

Dimensions & Weight

Width
44 cm
Depth
21 cm
Height
4.4 cm
Weight
2.6 kg

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
40 °C
Humidity Range Operating
10 - 95%

Bundle deals

75GY D-Link DEM-311GT 1-Port Mini GBIC SX Multi Mode Fiber Tra In Stock £63.97

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.

Type: Fast Ethernet
Ports: 24
Data Transfer Rate: 100Mbps
Managed: Yes
Brand: D-Link
Stock Status: In Stock
Price Range Inc VAT: 50 - 100

To view this item please visit: www.dabs.com/75GYWS00
GTX 9 Series