Sign in to your account
  • Your basket is empty

D-Link

D-Link 48 Port 10/100/1000 Layer 2 Managed Switch

Mfr#:

DGS-3100-48

Quicklinx: 5FGFWS00
Review this product
D-Link 48 Port 10/100/1000 Layer 2 Managed Switch
Discontinued

Description

The DGS-3100-48 switch includes 2 dedicated HDMI stacking ports, each providing 5 Gbps stacking bandwidth. Up to 6 units can be stacked up in a linear or fault-tolerant ring topology, for up to 20 Gbps overall system bandwidth in full-duplex, bi-directional mode. A stack can be made up of any switch of the same family, providing up to 24 SFP fiber links. Units can be gradually added to the stack to accommodate growth. In addition, 802.3ad Link Aggregation allows multi-Gigabit links to be created between switches or to servers.

The DGS-3100-48 includes many security features including Access Control Lists (ACLs), 802.1X Port-Based/MAC-Based Access Control and 802.1X Guest VLAN so that network access is available only to authorised users. To enhance network resilience, the DGS-3100-48 supports Spanning Tree protocols, including 802.1D, 802.1w and 802.1s for redundant bridge paths.

In addition, a unique feature, D-Link Safeguard Engine, allows administrators to configure thresholds that limit the impact of packet flooding to the switch's CPU typically caused by virus/worm outbreaks. This increases the switch's reliability and availability.

Network administrators can define throughput levels for each port to manage bandwidth. Fine granularity down to 64 Kbps can be achieved. For Quality of Service (QoS), the switch supports 802.1p Priority Queues and packet classification based on ToS, DSCP, MAC, IP, VLAN ID and L4 protocol types, to ensure that critical network services like VoIP, ERP, Intranet and video conference are prioritised.

The switch also provides IGMP snooping to control multicast transmission and port mirroring to facilitate diagnostics.

The DGS-3100-48 supports standard-based management protocols such as SNMP, RMON, Telnet, Web GUI and SSH/SSL security authentication. With DHCP autoconfiguration, the administrator can pre-set configurations and save them in a TFTP server. Individual switches can boot their IP from the server and load in the pre-set configurations.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
D-Link DGS 3100-48 - switch - 48 ports - Managed - desktop
Device Type
Switch - 48 ports - Managed - stackable
Enclosure Type
Desktop 1U
Interfaces
Gigabit Ethernet
Ports
48 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x shared SFP
MAC Address Table Size
8K entries
Remote Management Protocol
SNMP 1, RMON 1, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTP
Features
Layer 2 switching, DHCP support, BOOTP support, trunking, VLAN support, IGMP snooping, traffic shaping, port mirroring, Weighted Round Robin (WRR) queuing, Broadcast Storm Control, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS)
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s
Power
AC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Dimensions (WxDxH)
44 cm x 31 cm x 4.4 cm
Weight
5.5 kg


Detail

General

Device Type
Switch - 48 ports - Managed - stackable
Enclosure Type
Desktop - 1U
Interfaces
Gigabit Ethernet
Ports
48 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x shared SFP
MAC Address Table Size
8K entries
Max Units In A Stack
6
Remote Management Protocol
SNMP 1, RMON 1, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTP
Encryption Algorithm
SSL 3.0
Authentication Method
Secure Shell (SSH), RADIUS, TACACS+, Secure Shell v.2 (SSH2)
Features
Layer 2 switching, DHCP support, BOOTP support, trunking, VLAN support, IGMP snooping, traffic shaping, port mirroring, Weighted Round Robin (WRR) queuing, Broadcast Storm Control, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS)
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s
RAM
1.5 MB
Status Indicators
Link activity, port transmission speed, power, link OK, Unit ID

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
48 x 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T - RJ-45 , 2 x network stack device , 1 x console - management , 4 x SFP (mini-GBIC)

Power

Power Device
Internal power supply
Voltage Required
AC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz )
Power Consumption Operational
102.6 Watt
Features
Redundant Power System (RPS) connector

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
FCC Class A certified, C-Tick, cUL, VCCI Class A ITE, CB, ICES-003 Class A

Dimensions & Weight

Width
44 cm
Depth
31 cm
Height
4.4 cm
Weight
5.5 kg

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
40 °C
Humidity Range Operating
10 - 90%

Bundle deals

5FGF D-Link DEM-311GT 1-Port Mini GBIC SX Multi Mode Fiber Tra Out of Stock £66.09


To view this item please visit: www.dabs.com/5FGFWS00
Challenge Us To Beat It
great voucher deals