Sign in to your account
  • Your basket is empty
D-Link

D-Link Media Convertor 100Mbps

Mfr#:

DMC-300SC/B

Quicklinx: 24K4WS00
Review this product
D-Link Media Convertor 100Mbps
21 in stock
£66.49
Standard delivery Usually despatched within 48 hours

Description

These converters convert 10/100Mbps 10BASE-T/ 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet twisted-pair signals to 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet fiber signals.

The media converters come with their own solid metal case housing, LED status indicators and AC to DC power adapters. They can be used as stand-alone converters, or installed in a DMC-1000 chassis. In case you install them in the chassis, you will remove their metal cases and slide in their PC boards into the chassis slots. The chassis's power supply will be used instead of the media converters' own AC to DC power adapters. All media converters are hot-swappable when used with the chassis.

Highlights of the D-Link Media Convertor 100Mbps

  • One-channel media conversion between 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX and 100BASE-FX
  • Fiber SC connector
  • Auto negotiation of speeds and duplex modes on twisted-pair port
  • Auto MDI/MDIX
  • One slide switch for configuring fixed half/full duplex modes
  • Store-and-forward mechanism
  • Back-pressure and IEEE 802.3x flow control compliant
  • Full wire-speed forwarding rate
  • Front panel status LEDs
  • Can be used as a stand-alone device or with chassis
  • Hot-swappable when used with chassis

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
D-Link DMC 300SC - media converter
Device Type
Media converter - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
Form Factor
External
Cabling Type
10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate
100 Mbps
Data Link Protocol
Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance
2 km
Dimensions (WxDxH)
12 cm x 8.8 cm x 2.5 cm
Designed For
DMC 1000


Detail

General

Device Type
Media converter
Form Factor
External
Built-in Devices
Led panel

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link Protocol
Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate
100 Mbps
Max Transfer Distance
2 km
Status Indicators
Port status, link activity, port duplex mode, power, 100M device connected
Features
Flow control, full duplex capability, MDI/MDI-X switch, auto-negotiation
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3x

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female - 1 , 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC multi-mode female x 2 - 2

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
FCC Class B certified, C-Tick

Dimensions & Weight

Width
12 cm
Depth
8.8 cm
Height
2.5 cm

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
40 °C
Humidity Range Operating
10 - 90%

Compatibility Information

Designed For
D-Link DMC 1000

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.

Type: Media Converter
Brand: D-Link
Stock Status: In Stock
Price Range Inc VAT: 50 - 100

To view this item please visit: www.dabs.com/24K4WS00
be the best in class, with out back to school deals