Sign in to your account
  • Your basket is empty

Intel

Intel 10 Gigabit XF SR Server Adapte

Mfr#:

EXPX9501AFXSR

Quicklinx: 54XWWS00
Review this product
Intel 10 Gigabit XF SR Server Adapte
Discontinued

Description

10 Gigabit Ethernet has moved past the early adoption stage and is rapidly becoming mainstay for backbones within enterprise and service provider networks. The escalating deployments of servers with multi-core processors and demanding applications such as High Performance Computing (HPC), database clusters, and video-on-demand are driving the need for 10 Gigabit connections. Based on the Intel 82598EB 10 Gigabit Ethernet controller, the next-generation Intel 10 Gigabit XF Server Adapters are designed to meet the throughput and latency requirements of bandwidth-hungry applications, while offering a very low power envelope for energy efficiency. Ideal for slot-constrained environments, the Intel 10 Gigabit XF Dual Port Server Adapter provides a simplified alternative to multiple 1 Gbps server adapters.

Intel 10 Gigabit - it just works!

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
Intel 10 Gigabit XF SR Server Adapter - network adapter
Device Type
Network adapter
Form Factor
Plug-in card - low profile
Interface (Bus) Type
PCI Express 2.0 x8
PCI Specification Revision
PCIe 2.0
Ports
10GBase-SR
Dimensions (WxDxH)
16.7 cm x 7.9 cm
Cabling Type
Ethernet 10GBase-SR
Data Link Protocol
10 Gigabit LAN
Max Transfer Distance
300 m
Data Transfer Rate
10 Gbps
Network / Transport Protocol
TCP/IP, UDP/IP
Processor
1 x 82598EB - Intel
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), WfM 2.0
System Requirements
Microsoft Windows Server 2003, SuSE Linux 9.2 Professional, Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4, Red Hat Fedora Core, Microsoft Windows Vista, FreeBSD 5.x or later, SuSE Linux Enterprise Server 10
Microsoft Certification
Compatible with Windows 7
Manufacturer Warranty
Limited lifetime warranty


Detail

General

Device Type
Network adapter
Form Factor
Plug-in card - low profile
Interface (Bus) Type
PCI Express 2.0 x8
PCI Specification Revision
PCIe 2.0

Networking

Ports
10GBase-SR
Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
Ethernet 10GBase-SR
Data Link Protocol
10 Gigabit LAN
Data Transfer Rate
10 Gbps
Max Transfer Distance
300 m
Network / Transport Protocol
TCP/IP, UDP/IP
Remote Management Protocol
SNMP, DMI 2.0
Status Indicators
Link activity, link OK
Features
Flow control, fault tolerance, load balancing, VLAN support, packet filtering, IPv6 support, Intel I/O Acceleration Technology (I/OAT), Virtual Machine Device Queues (VMDq)
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), WfM 2.0

Processor / Memory

Processor
1 x 82598EB - Intel

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x 10GBASE-SR - LC multi-mode x 2
Compatible Slots
1 x PCI Express 2.0 x8 - low-profile

Miscellaneous

Included Accessories
Full-height bracket
Compatible with Windows 7
"Compatible with Windows 7" software and devices carry Microsoft’s assurance that these products have passed tests for compatibility and reliability with 32-bit and 64-bit Windows 7.
Compliant Standards
FCC Class B certified, UL, VCCI, C-Tick, BSMI, MIC, RoHS, Lead-Free

Software / System Requirements

Software Included
Intel PROSet
OS Required
Microsoft Windows Server 2003, SuSE Linux 9.2 Professional, Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4, Red Hat Fedora Core, Microsoft Windows Vista, FreeBSD 5.x or later, SuSE Linux Enterprise Server 10

Dimensions & Weight

Depth
16.7 cm
Height
7.9 cm

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
Limited lifetime warranty
Service & Support Details
Limited warranty - lifetime

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
55 °C

To view this item please visit: www.dabs.com/54XWWS00
Challenge Us To Beat It