Sign in to your account
  • Your basket is empty

NetGear

NetGear ProSafe 24-Port Gigabit L2 Managed Switch

Mfr#:

GSM7224SK-200EUS

Quicklinx: 7ZQ2WS00
Review this product
NetGear ProSafe 24-Port Gigabit L2 Managed Switch
Discontinued

Description

NETGEAR delivers wirespeed Gigabit performance and a full set of Layer 2 management features, as well as static routing with unsurpassed affordability. This high-speed switch delivers maximum throughput where you need it - to high-performance workgroups at the edge of the network, or as a backbone for Fast Ethernet switches and high-speed servers in demanding small networks. The non-blocking design offers full Gigabit throughput simultaneously to all 24 10/100/1000 ports to ensure reliable performance. Flexible fiber connectivity is enabled through four combination small form-factor pluggable (SFP) Gigabit interfaces. Layer 2 management functionality delivers reliability, control, and availability. Static routing enables inter-VLAN routing and provides a faster network and more effective bandwidth management. Access control lists (L2-L4) provide robust security, while L2-L4 based QoS provides enhanced traffic management capabilities. The cost-effective NETGEAR ProSafe 24-port Gigabit L2 Managed Switch creates a more productive - and future-proof - network. With increasing bandwidth requirements from applications such as voice, video, database management, and other services that slow throughput and response time, you can unleash your network and enable maximum productivity with Gigabit Ethernet for today's high-performance environments.

Optimize bandwidth, security, and control with full Layer 2 management capabilities. Network administrators can use any combination of these features to ensure uptime, availability, bandwidth and throughput.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
NETGEAR ProSafe GSM7224v2 - switch - 24 ports - Managed - desktop - with 2x NETGEAR AGM731F ProSafe GBIC Module 1000BASE-SX Fiber SFP
Device Type
Switch - 24 ports - Managed - with 2x NETGEAR AGM731F ProSafe GBIC Module 1000BASE-SX Fiber SFP
Enclosure Type
Desktop
Subtype
Gigabit Ethernet
Ports
24 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x shared SFP
Performance
Bandwidth : 48 Gbps
Capacity
Virtual interfaces (VLANs) : 1024 , Static routes : 32
MAC Address Table Size
8K entries
Jumbo Frame Support
9KB
Routing Protocol
Static IP routing
Remote Management Protocol
SNMP 1, RMON 1, RMON 2, RMON 3, RMON 9, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTP, HTTPS, TFTP
Features
Flow control, Layer 2 switching, auto-negotiation, BOOTP support, ARP support, trunking, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), IGMP snooping, Syslog support, DoS attack prevention, port mirroring, DiffServ support, manageable, Weighted Round Robin (WRR) queuing, store and forward, MAC address filtering, Broadcast Storm Control, Multicast Storm Control, Unicast Storm Control, firmware upgradable, SNTP support, Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) support, DHCP snooping, Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) support, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS), Jumbo Frames support, DHCP server, MLD snooping, Dynamic ARP Inspection (DAI)
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1v, ANSI/TIA-1057, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP)
Power
DC 12 V
Power Redundancy
Yes
Dimensions (WxDxH)
44 cm x 20.5 cm x 4.3 cm
Weight
3.7 kg
Manufacturer Warranty
NETGEAR lifetime warranty


Detail

General

Device Type
Switch - 24 ports - Managed - with 2x NETGEAR AGM731F ProSafe GBIC Module 1000BASE-SX Fiber SFP
Enclosure Type
Desktop
Subtype
Gigabit Ethernet
Ports
24 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x shared SFP
Performance
Bandwidth : 48 Gbps
Capacity
Virtual interfaces (VLANs) : 1024 , Static routes : 32
MAC Address Table Size
8K entries
Jumbo Frame Support
9KB
Routing Protocol
Static IP routing
Remote Management Protocol
SNMP 1, RMON 1, RMON 2, RMON 3, RMON 9, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTP, HTTPS, TFTP
Encryption Algorithm
TLS 1.0, SSL 3.0
Authentication Method
Secure Shell (SSH), RADIUS, TACACS+, Secure Shell v.2 (SSH2)
Features
Flow control, Layer 2 switching, auto-negotiation, BOOTP support, ARP support, trunking, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), IGMP snooping, Syslog support, DoS attack prevention, port mirroring, DiffServ support, manageable, Weighted Round Robin (WRR) queuing, store and forward, MAC address filtering, Broadcast Storm Control, Multicast Storm Control, Unicast Storm Control, firmware upgradable, SNTP support, Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) support, DHCP snooping, Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) support, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS), Jumbo Frames support, DHCP server, MLD snooping, Dynamic ARP Inspection (DAI)
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1v, ANSI/TIA-1057, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP)
RAM
128 MB
Flash Memory
32 MB
Status Indicators
Link activity, port transmission speed, power, link OK, RPS (Redundant Power Supply), fan

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
24 x 1000Base-T - RJ-45 , 1 x serial (RS-232) - management , 2 x SFP (mini-GBIC) , 2 x 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode x 2

Power

Power Device
Internal power supply
Power Redundancy
Yes
Voltage Required
DC 12 V
Power Consumption Operational
38.5 Watt

Miscellaneous

Included Accessories
4 rubber feet
Cables Included
1 x null modem cable
Rack Mounting Kit
Included
MTBF
239,032 hours
Compliant Standards
FCC Class A certified, C-Tick, cUL, VCCI Class A ITE, EN55024, CSA 22.2 No. 950, EN55022 Class A, EN50082-1, FCC Part 15, UL 60950-1

Software / System Requirements

Software Included
Drivers & Utilities

Dimensions & Weight

Width
44 cm
Depth
20.5 cm
Height
4.3 cm
Weight
3.7 kg

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
NETGEAR lifetime warranty

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
55 °C
Humidity Range Operating
0 - 90% (non-condensing)
Min Storage Temperature
-20 °C
Max Storage Temperature
70 °C
Humidity Range Storage
0 - 95% (non-condensing)

To view this item please visit: www.dabs.com/7ZQ2WS00
Store