Sign in to your account
  • Your basket is empty
StarTech.com

StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 15km

Don’t know what you need? Find it with the ConXit Wizard!
Mfr#:

MCMGBSC15GB

Quicklinx: 6LD3WS00
Review this product
StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single-Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 15km
2 in stock
£95.95
Standard delivery Delivered within 3-5 working days

Description

The MCMGBSC15GB Ethernet Media Converter converts transparently to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-LH optical signals, providing a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link, in order to extend an Ethernet network connection over a Single Mode fiber backbone. Supporting a maximum Single Mode fiber optic cable distance of 15km (9.32 miles), the Fiber Media Converter delivers a simple solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated SM fiber, while ensuring solid network performance and scalability.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit SM Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC - fiber media converter - 1 Gbps
Device Type
Fiber media converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode
Form Factor
External
Localisation
United Kingdom
Cabling Type
1000Base-LX, 1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance
15 km
Dimensions (WxDxH)
7.3 cm x 9.9 cm x 2.7 cm
Weight
450 g
Manufacturer Warranty
1 year warranty


Detail

General

Device Type
Fiber media converter
Form Factor
External
Colour
Black
Localisation
United Kingdom

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
1000Base-LX, 1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance
15 km
Status Indicators
Port duplex mode, power, link OK
Features
Auto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), half duplex mode, full duplex mode
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 , 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX - SC single mode x 2

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
FCC, RoHS

Power

Power Device
External power adapter

Dimensions & Weight

Width
7.3 cm
Depth
9.9 cm
Height
2.7 cm
Weight
450 g

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
1 year warranty
Service & Support Details
Limited warranty - 1 year

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
40 °C

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.

Type: Media Converter
Brand: StarTech.com
Stock Status: In Stock
Price Range Inc VAT: 50 - 100

To view this item please visit: www.dabs.com/6LD3WS00
Store