Sign in to your account
  • Your basket is empty
StarTech.com

StarTech.com 1000 SC Fiber PCI Express Card

Don’t know what you need? Find it with the ConXit Wizard!
Mfr#:

PEX1000MMSC

Quicklinx: 6BDGWS00
Review this product
StarTech.com 1000 SC Fiber PCI Express Card
More than 50 in stock
£118.02
Standard delivery Delivered within 3 working days

Description

Add a gigabit Multi-mode SC fiber port to your system through PCI Express. The PEX1000MMSC 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m offers the perfect "Fiber-to-the-desk" solution, turning an available PCIe slot into an SC Multimode fiber connection. A simple solution for connecting a computer directly to a high-speed fiber network, the Fiber Gigabit Ethernet Adapter card is perfectly suited to high bandwidth applications with support for Full Duplex operation and gigabit transfer speeds. Ideal for secure network setups, the PEX1000MMSC offers a direct fiber connection which is not susceptible to electronic interference like standard RJ45 networks.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet MM SC Fiber PCI Express Card - network adapter
Device Type
Network adapter
Form Factor
Plug-in card
Interface (Bus) Type
PCI Express x1
PCI Specification Revision
PCIe 1.0a
Ports
1000Base-FX
Dimensions (WxDxH)
2 cm x 10.9 cm x 8.3 cm
Weight
80 g
Cabling Type
Ethernet 1000Base-FX
Data Link Protocol
Gigabit LAN
Max Transfer Distance
550 m
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP)
System Requirements
Linux, Apple MacOS X, Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2, Microsoft Windows Vista (32/64 bits), Microsoft Windows 7 (32/64 bits), Microsoft Windows XP (32/64 bits)
Manufacturer Warranty
2 years warranty


Detail

General

Device Type
Network adapter
Form Factor
Plug-in card
Interface (Bus) Type
PCI Express x1
PCI Specification Revision
PCIe 1.0a

Networking

Ports
1000Base-FX
Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
Ethernet 1000Base-FX
Data Link Protocol
Gigabit LAN
Max Transfer Distance
550 m
Remote Management Protocol
SNMP 1
Status Indicators
Link activity, link OK
Features
Full duplex capability, wake on LAN (WOL), Jumbo Frames support
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP)

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x 1000Base-FX - SC multi-mode x 2
Compatible Slots
1 x PCI Express x1

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
ACPI 2.0, FCC, RoHS

Software / System Requirements

OS Required
Linux, Apple MacOS X, Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2, Microsoft Windows Vista (32/64 bits), Microsoft Windows 7 (32/64 bits), Microsoft Windows XP (32/64 bits)

Dimensions & Weight

Width
2 cm
Depth
10.9 cm
Height
8.3 cm
Weight
80 g

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
2 years warranty
Service & Support Details
Limited warranty - 2 years

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
45 °C
Humidity Range Operating
5 - 95%

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.

Wired / Wireless: Wired
Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Form Factor: Plug-in card
Compatibility: Mac
Compatibility: PC
Type: Network adapter
Brand: StarTech.com
Stock Status: In Stock
Price Range Inc VAT: 100 - 150

To view this item please visit: www.dabs.com/6BDGWS00
Corsair Gaming