Sign in to your account
  • Your basket is empty
StarTech.com

StarTech.com Cisco Compatible 100 Mbps Fiber SFP Transceiver Module SM LC – 40 km (Mini-GBIC)

Don’t know what you need? Find it with the ConXit Wizard!
Mfr#:

SFPF1340C

Quicklinx: 82HPWS00
Review this product
StarTech.com Cisco Compatible 100 Mbps Fiber SFP Transceiver Module SM LC – 40 km (Mini-GBIC)
Ordered upon request
£36.48
Standard delivery Delivered within 3 working days from date of dispatch

Description

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on 100 Mbps fiber equipment. The SFPF1340C Cisco Compatible Fast Ethernet Fiber SFP Transceiver Module SM LC - 40 km (24.8 miles) is built to comply with MSA (Multi-Sourcing Agreement) standards to offer a cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade a Single-Mode LC port on your 100 Mbps fiber networking equipment or fiber media converter.

Supporting data rates up to 155 Mbps as well as Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM), this LC SFP module can be installed into any fiber networking device with an MSA or Cisco compliant SFP port. Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install the module without interrupting network traffic or requiring a device reboot.

This 1310nm single-mode SFP module is compatible with the Cisco GLC-FE-100EX transceiver.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
StarTech.com Cisco Compatible 100 Mbps Fiber SFP Module SM LC - 40km (DDM) - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Device Type
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single mode
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Cabling Type
100Base-FX
Optical Wave Length
1310 nm
Data Link Protocol
Fast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance
40 km
Dimensions (WxDxH)
0.9 cm x 6.5 cm x 1.4 cm
Weight
25 g
Manufacturer Warranty
3 years warranty


Detail

General

Device Type
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form Factor
Plug-in module

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
100Base-FX
Data Link Protocol
Fast Ethernet
Optical Wave Length
1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance
40 km
Features
Full duplex capability, half duplex mode, Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface (DDMI)
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3u

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - LC single mode
Compatible Slots
1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
FCC, RoHS, MSA

Dimensions & Weight

Width
0.9 cm
Depth
6.5 cm
Height
1.4 cm
Weight
25 g

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
3 years warranty
Service & Support Details
Limited warranty - 3 years

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
70 °C

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.

Brand: StarTech.com
Price Range Inc VAT: 0 - 50

To view this item please visit: www.dabs.com/82HPWS00
GTX 9 Series