Sign in to your account
  • Your basket is empty
StarTech.com

StarTech.com Ethernet MM Fiber Converter ST

Don’t know what you need? Find it with the ConXit Wizard!
Mfr#:

ET90110ST2

Quicklinx: 85DDWS00
Review this product
StarTech.com Ethernet MM Fiber Converter ST
34 in stock
£57.70
Standard delivery Usually despatched within 48 hours

Description

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 1.2 miles/2km over Multi Mode ST fiber. The ET90110ST2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fiber Media Converter (ST, 2 km) lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100 Mbps) over multimode fiber, at distances of up to 2 km (1.2 miles).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network to remote network segments over a 100Base-FX fiber backbone. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to ST Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps MM Fiber Media Converter ST 2 km - media converter
Device Type
Media converter - RJ-45 / ST multi-mode
Form Factor
External
Cabling Type
10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate
100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length
1310 nm
Data Link Protocol
Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance
2 km
Power
AC 120/230 V
Dimensions (WxDxH)
9.5 cm x 16 cm x 2 cm
Weight
0.6 kg
Manufacturer Warranty
2 years warranty


Detail

General

Device Type
Media converter
Form Factor
External

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link Protocol
Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate
100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length
1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance
2 km
Features
Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), half duplex mode, full duplex mode

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female , 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - ST multi-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
FCC, RoHS

Power

Power Device
External power adapter
Voltage Required
AC 120/230 V

Dimensions & Weight

Width
9.5 cm
Depth
16 cm
Height
2 cm
Weight
0.6 kg

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
2 years warranty
Service & Support Details
Limited warranty - 2 years

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
60 °C
Humidity Range Operating
10 - 90%

Bundle deals

StarTech.com Ethernet MM Fiber Converter ST Bundle deal on StarTech.com Ethernet MM Fiber Converter ST
Including:
Corsair Flash Voyager Slider USB 3.0 - 16GB Corsair Flash Voyager Slider USB 3.0 - 16GB worth £10.18 | in stock
£64.69
saving £3.19
StarTech.com Ethernet MM Fiber Converter ST Bundle deal on StarTech.com Ethernet MM Fiber Converter ST
Including:
Corsair Voyager Go Dual USB 3.0 / Micro OTG USB Drive - 32GB Corsair Voyager Go Dual USB 3.0 / Micro OTG USB Drive - 32GB worth £15.99 | while stocks last
£72.70
saving £0.99
Bundle savings are calculated against the cost of buying items separately

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.

Brand: StarTech.com
Stock Status: In Stock
Price Range Inc VAT: 50 - 100

To view this item please visit: www.dabs.com/85DDWS00
GTX 9 Series