Sign in to your account
  • Your basket is empty
StarTech.com

StarTech.com Ethernet SC Fiber PCI NIC Card

Don’t know what you need? Find it with the ConXit Wizard!
Mfr#:

PCI100MMSC

Quicklinx: 76P6WS00
Review this product
StarTech.com Ethernet SC Fiber PCI NIC Card
17 in stock
£85.59
Standard delivery Delivered within 3 working days

Description

Connect a PC directly to a multimode SC fiber network through an available PCI slot. The PCI100MMSC 100 Mbps fiber optic (MM SC) PCI Ethernet adapter card offers the perfect "Fiber-to-the-desk" solution allowing you to add a multimode SC fiber port to your system through an available standard or low-profile PCI slot.

A simple solution for connecting a computer directly to a fiber network, the fiber Ethernet adapter card can be installed in the computer through any PCI slot and is perfectly suited for high bandwidth applications with support for full duplex operation and 10/100 Mbps transfer speeds at distances of up to 2km.

Ideal for secure network setups, the PCI100MMSC offers a direct fiber connection which is not susceptible to electronic interference like standard RJ45 networks.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
StarTech.com 100Mbps Full/Low Profile Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI NIC Card 2km - network adapter
Device Type
Network adapter
Form Factor
Plug-in card - low profile
Interface (Bus) Type
PCI-X
Bus Voltage
Universal (3.3 V & 5.0 V)
Ports
10/100 Ethernet x 2
Dimensions (WxDxH)
5.6 cm x 1.21 cm x 1.8 cm
Weight
80 g
Cabling Type
Ethernet 100Base-FX
Data Transfer Rate
100 Mbps
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x
System Requirements
UNIX, Linux, Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2, Microsoft Windows 2000/XP/Vista/7
Manufacturer Warranty
2 years warranty


Detail

General

Device Type
Network adapter
Form Factor
Plug-in card - low profile
Interface (Bus) Type
PCI-X
Bus Voltage
Universal (3.3 V & 5.0 V)

Networking

Ports
10/100 Ethernet x 2
Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
Ethernet 100Base-FX
Data Transfer Rate
100 Mbps
Status Indicators
Link activity
Features
Full duplex capability
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
2 x 100Base-FX - SC
Compatible Slots
1 x PCI-X

Software / System Requirements

OS Required
UNIX, Linux, Microsoft Windows Server 2003, Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2, Microsoft Windows 2000/XP/Vista/7

Dimensions & Weight

Width
5.6 cm
Depth
1.21 cm
Height
1.8 cm
Weight
80 g

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
2 years warranty
Service & Support Details
Limited warranty - 2 years

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
45 °C
Humidity Range Operating
5 - 95%

Bundle deals

StarTech.com Ethernet SC Fiber PCI NIC Card Bundle deal on StarTech.com Ethernet SC Fiber PCI NIC Card
Including:
Verbatim 

Ultra-Slim 1200 mAh Power Pack Verbatim Ultra-Slim 1200 mAh Power Pack worth £14.98 | while stocks last
£93.07
saving £7.48
Bundle savings are calculated against the cost of buying items separately

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.

Wired / Wireless: Wired
Form Factor: Plug-in card
Compatibility: PC
Compatibility: Unix
Type: Network adapter
Brand: StarTech.com
Stock Status: In Stock
Price Range Inc VAT: 50 - 100

To view this item please visit: www.dabs.com/76P6WS00