Sign in to your account
  • Your basket is empty

StarTech.com

StarTech.com Fiber Ethernet Media Converter

Don’t know what you need? Find it with the ConXit Wizard!
Mfr#:

ET1000SMLCGB

Quicklinx: 6BD6WS00
Review this product
StarTech.com Fiber Ethernet Media Converter
Discontinued

Description

This Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single mode fiber, at distances up to 40km (25 miles).

Providing a cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds end-to-end and delivers ideal network performance and scalability.

The Gigabit Ethernet/Fiber converter transparently converts 1000Base-T Ethernet into 1000Base-LX/SX optical for long distance single mode fiber connection to a second Gigabit Ethernet/SM Fiber converter, which performs the reverse operation (converting the 1000Base-SX/LX signal back into 1000Base-T) for connection to the remote Gigabit node/segment.

Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Gigabit Ethernet to SM Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and can be wall-mounted for out-of-the-way installations.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
StarTech.com Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter LC 40 km - media converter
Device Type
Media converter - RJ-45 / LC single mode
Form Factor
External
Localisation
United Kingdom
Cabling Type
1000Base-LX, 1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Data Link Protocol
Gigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance
40 km
Power
AC 120/230 V
Manufacturer Warranty
1 year warranty


Detail

General

Device Type
Media converter
Form Factor
External
Colour
Beige
Localisation
United Kingdom

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
1000Base-LX, 1000Base-T
Data Link Protocol
Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Max Transfer Distance
40 km
Features
Full duplex capability, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X)

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female , 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX - LC single mode female x 2

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
FCC Class A certified, RoHS

Power

Power Device
External power adapter
Voltage Required
AC 120/230 V

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
1 year warranty
Service & Support Details
Limited warranty - 1 year

To view this item please visit: www.dabs.com/6BD6WS00
Challenge Us To Beat It
great voucher deals