Sign in to your account
  • Your basket is empty
StarTech.com

StarTech.com Fiber Ethernet Media Converter

Don’t know what you need? Find it with the ConXit Wizard!
Mfr#:

ET91000LCGB

Quicklinx: 6BD9WS00
Review this product
StarTech.com Fiber Ethernet Media Converter
Hurry, only 1 left in stock!
£126.31
Express delivery Order within the next 7 hours for delivery on Monday
Standard delivery Delivered within 3 working days

Description

This MM Fiber/Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter creates a cost-effective Gigabit Ethernet-fiber link - transparently converting to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-SX optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over multimode fiber.

The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 550m (0.3 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 1000BaseT Ethernet networks to remote locations using LC terminated multimode fiber while delivering ideal network performance and scalability.

Easy to set up and install in a matter of seconds, this durable and compact fiber media converter features a heavy-duty power supply that can withstand challenging environments, and offers 6 LED indicators to make monitoring the Ethernet/fiber network link easy.

Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Gigabit Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter features an all-steel chassis, and can be wall-mounted for out-of-the-way installations.

This versatile GbE Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter offers guaranteed compatibility with 3COM, Cisco, Lucent and Nortel networks and complies with applicable IEEE 802.3 standards.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter LC - media converter
Device Type
Media converter - RJ-45 / LC multi-mode
Form Factor
External
Localisation
United Kingdom
Cabling Type
1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Data Link Protocol
Gigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance
550 m
Dimensions (WxDxH)
8.6 cm x 12.3 cm
Weight
0.69 kg
Manufacturer Warranty
2 years warranty


Detail

General

Device Type
Media converter
Form Factor
External
Colour
Beige
Localisation
United Kingdom

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T
Data Link Protocol
Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Max Transfer Distance
550 m
Status Indicators
Port status, power
Features
Full duplex capability, auto-sensing per device, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X)
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female , 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
FCC Class A certified, C-Tick, RoHS

Power

Power Device
External power adapter

Dimensions & Weight

Width
8.6 cm
Depth
12.3 cm
Weight
0.69 kg

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
2 years warranty
Service & Support Details
Limited warranty - 2 years

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
55 °C

Bundle deals

StarTech.com Fiber Ethernet Media Converter Bundle deal on StarTech.com Fiber Ethernet Media Converter
Including:
Patriot Memory Xporter Pulse - USB flash drive - 64 GB - USB 2.0 Patriot Memory Xporter Pulse - USB flash drive - 64 GB - USB 2.0 worth £14.98 | while stocks last
£136.30
saving £4.99
Bundle savings are calculated against the cost of buying items separately

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.

Type: Media Converter
Brand: StarTech.com
Stock Status: Clearance
Price Range Inc VAT: 100 - 150

To view this item please visit: www.dabs.com/6BD9WS00
Challenge Us To Beat It