Sign in to your account
  • Your basket is empty
StarTech.com

StarTech.com Fiber Ethernet Media Converter

Don’t know what you need? Find it with the ConXit Wizard!
Mfr#:

MCM110SC2PGB

Quicklinx: 6BDCWS00
Review this product
StarTech.com Fiber Ethernet Media Converter
Hurry, only 1 left in stock!
£96.01
Standard delivery Delivered within 3 working days

Description

This 10/100Base to 100Base-FX Multimode SC Fiber Ethernet Media Converter supports a maximum fiber cable distance of 2km, ensuring a highly reliable signal for ideal network connectivity and performance.

The converter features Power over Ethernet support that allows the converter to draw power from a PoE network, delivering the freedom to use the converter in environments and scenarios where additional standard power options are unavailable.

Rather than paying for expensive installations of power wire (at drop points that may have them), running PoE requires only standard network cable (e.g. Cat5e cable), eliminating cost and hassle.

The 10/100Base to 100Base-FX Multimode Fiber Ethernet Media converter features a durable design to help ensure reliability and long-lasting performance.

Highlights of the StarTech.com Fiber Ethernet Media Converter

  • Compatible with 802.3af Power over Ethernet (PoE) standards this converter can function without a power adapter
  • Cost savings for buildings or structures where a power outlet doesn't exist, no need to run new power lines
  • Supporting Q in Q and 802.1q Tag VLAN encapsulation this converter can be used between to bridging Ethernet switches
  • This compact light weight design makes this media converter the ideal for use with high speed backbones

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
StarTech.com 10/100 Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter SC w/ PoE - media converter
Device Type
Media converter - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
Form Factor
External
Localisation
United Kingdom
Cabling Type
10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate
100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length
1310 nm
Data Link Protocol
Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance
2 km
Power Over Ethernet (PoE)
PoE
Power
AC 120/230 V
Dimensions (WxDxH)
7.3 cm x 10.8 cm x 2.3 cm
Weight
170 g
Manufacturer Warranty
2 years warranty


Detail

General

Device Type
Media converter
Form Factor
External
Colour
Black
Localisation
United Kingdom

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link Protocol
Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate
100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length
1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance
2 km
Status Indicators
Link activity, port duplex mode, power
Features
Flow control, auto-negotiation, half duplex mode, full duplex mode
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3af

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female , 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC multi-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
FCC, RoHS

Power

Power Over Ethernet (PoE)
PoE
Power Device
External power adapter
Voltage Required
AC 120/230 V

Dimensions & Weight

Width
7.3 cm
Depth
10.8 cm
Height
2.3 cm
Weight
170 g

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
2 years warranty
Service & Support Details
Limited warranty - 2 years

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
50 °C
Humidity Range Operating
10 - 90%

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.

Type: Media Converter
Brand: StarTech.com
Stock Status: In Stock
Price Range Inc VAT: 50 - 100

To view this item please visit: www.dabs.com/6BDCWS00
Challenge Us To Beat It
great voucher deals