Sign in to your account
  • Your basket is empty
StarTech.com

StarTech.com Fiber Ethernet Media Converter

Don’t know what you need? Find it with the ConXit Wizard!
Mfr#:

MCMGBSC055GB

Quicklinx: 6LD5WS00
Review this product
StarTech.com Fiber Ethernet Media Converter
30 in stock
£63.16
Standard delivery Usually despatched within 48 hours

Description

Convert an RJ-45 Gigabit Ethernet network connection to multimode fiber. The MCMGBSC055GB Ethernet media converter converts transparently to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-SX optical signals, providing a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link, in order to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone.

Supporting a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 550m (0.34 miles), the fiber media converter delivers a simple solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated MM fiber, while ensuring solid network performance and scalability.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
StarTech.com 1000 Mbps Gigabit MM Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC - media converter
Device Type
Media converter - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
Form Factor
External
Localisation
United Kingdom
Cabling Type
1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Max Transfer Distance
550 m
Dimensions (WxDxH)
7.3 cm x 9.9 cm x 2.7 cm
Weight
450 g
Manufacturer Warranty
2 years warranty


Detail

General

Device Type
Media converter
Form Factor
External
Colour
Black
Localisation
United Kingdom

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Max Transfer Distance
550 m
Status Indicators
Port duplex mode, power, link OK
Features
Auto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), half duplex mode, full duplex mode
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 , 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - SC multi-mode x 2

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
FCC, RoHS

Power

Power Device
External power adapter

Dimensions & Weight

Width
7.3 cm
Depth
9.9 cm
Height
2.7 cm
Weight
450 g

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
2 years warranty
Service & Support Details
Limited warranty - 2 years

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
40 °C

Bundle deals

StarTech.com Fiber Ethernet Media Converter Bundle deal on StarTech.com Fiber Ethernet Media Converter
Including:
Corsair Flash Voyager Slider USB 3.0 - 16GB Corsair Flash Voyager Slider USB 3.0 - 16GB worth £8.19 | while stocks last
£70.15
saving £1.20
StarTech.com Fiber Ethernet Media Converter Bundle deal on StarTech.com Fiber Ethernet Media Converter
Including:
Corsair Voyager Go Dual USB 3.0 / Micro USB Drive - 32GB Corsair Voyager Go Dual USB 3.0 / Micro USB Drive - 32GB worth £15.99 | in stock
£78.16
saving £0.99
StarTech.com Fiber Ethernet Media Converter Bundle deal on StarTech.com Fiber Ethernet Media Converter
Including:
Corsair Flash Voyager Mini USB 3.0 - 64GB Corsair Flash Voyager Mini USB 3.0 - 64GB worth £25.20 | in stock
£87.85
saving £0.50
Bundle savings are calculated against the cost of buying items separately

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.

Type: Media Converter
Brand: StarTech.com
Stock Status: In Stock
Price Range Inc VAT: 50 - 100

To view this item please visit: www.dabs.com/6LD5WS00
be the best in class, with out back to school deals