Sign in to your account
  • Your basket is empty

StarTech.com

StarTech.com RJ45-Multimode ST Fiber Converter

Don’t know what you need? Find it with the ConXit Wizard!
Mfr#:

ET90110STGB

Quicklinx: 4H24WS00
Review this product
StarTech.com RJ45-Multimode ST Fiber Converter
Discontinued

Description

This Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter creates a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone.

The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering ideal network performance and scalability.

Easy to set up and install in a matter of seconds, this durable and compact fiber media converter features a heavy-duty power supply that can withstand challenging environments, and offers 6 LED indicators to make monitoring the Ethernet/fiber network link easy.

Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter features an all-steel chassis, and can be wall-mounted for out-of-the-way installations.

This versatile Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter offers guaranteed compatibility with 3COM, Cisco, Lucent and Nortel networks and fully complies with IEEE 802.3 and 802.3u standards.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter - ST - media converter
Device Type
Media converter - RJ-45 / ST
Form Factor
External
Localisation
United Kingdom
Cabling Type
10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Optical Wave Length
1300 nm
Data Link Protocol
Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance
2 km
Dimensions (WxDxH)
12.3 cm x 8.6 cm x 2 cm
Manufacturer Warranty
1 year warranty


Detail

General

Device Type
Media converter
Form Factor
External
Colour
Beige
Localisation
United Kingdom

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link Protocol
Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
Optical Wave Length
1300 nm
Max Transfer Distance
2 km
Status Indicators
Power, link OK
Features
Full duplex capability, MDI/MDI-X switch
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female , 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - ST female x 2

Power

Power Device
External power adapter

Dimensions & Weight

Width
12.3 cm
Depth
8.6 cm
Height
2 cm

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
1 year warranty
Service & Support Details
Limited warranty - 1 year

To view this item please visit: www.dabs.com/4H24WS00
intel devil's canyon