Sign in to your account
  • Your basket is empty
StarTech.com

StarTech.com RJ45 to Fiber Media Converter

Don’t know what you need? Find it with the ConXit Wizard!
Mfr#:

MCM110ST2GB

Quicklinx: 6BDDWS00
Review this product
StarTech.com RJ45 to Fiber Media Converter
10 in stock
£42.61
Standard delivery Usually despatched within 48 hours

Description

This Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone.

The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

Easy to setup and install, this compact, value-conscious media converter features auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections as well as manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, as well as LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
StarTech.com 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km - media converter
Device Type
Media converter - RJ-45 / ST multi-mode
Form Factor
External
Localisation
United Kingdom
Cabling Type
10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate
100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length
1310 nm
Data Link Protocol
Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance
2 km
Dimensions (WxDxH)
7.3 cm x 9.7 cm x 2.3 cm
Weight
90 g
Manufacturer Warranty
1 year warranty


Detail

General

Device Type
Media converter
Form Factor
External
Localisation
United Kingdom

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link Protocol
Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate
100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length
1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance
2 km
Status Indicators
Link activity, port duplex mode, power
Features
Flow control, auto-negotiation, half duplex mode, full duplex mode
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1Q

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female , 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - ST multi-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
FCC, RoHS

Power

Power Device
External power adapter

Dimensions & Weight

Width
7.3 cm
Depth
9.7 cm
Height
2.3 cm
Weight
90 g

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
1 year warranty
Service & Support Details
Limited warranty - 1 year

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
50 °C
Humidity Range Operating
0 - 90%

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.

Type: Media Converter
Brand: StarTech.com
Stock Status: In Stock
Price Range Inc VAT: 0 - 50

To view this item please visit: www.dabs.com/6BDDWS00
GTX 9 Series