Sign in to your account
  • Your basket is empty
TP LINK

TP LINK 10/100M RJ45 to 100M Single-Mode SC Converter Full-Duplex

Mfr#:

MC110CS

Quicklinx: 897PWS00
Review this product
TP LINK 10/100M RJ45 to 100M Single-Mode SC Converter Full-Duplex
4 left in stock
£26.95
Express delivery Delivered on Wednesday
Standard delivery Delivered within 3 working days

Description

The MC110CS is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC110CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC110CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK's 19" system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC110CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 20 kilometers.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
TP-LINK MC110CS - fibre media converter - 100 Mbps
Device Type
Fibre media converter - RJ-45 / SC single mode
Form Factor
External
Cabling Type
10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate
100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length
1310 nm
Data Link Protocol
Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance
20 km
Dimensions (WxDxH)
9.5 cm x 7.3 cm x 2.7 cm


Detail

General

Device Type
Fibre media converter
Form Factor
External

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link Protocol
Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate
100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length
1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance
20 km
Status Indicators
Link activity, collision status, port duplex mode, power
Features
Flow control, auto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), half duplex mode, full duplex mode
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female , 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC single mode

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
FCC

Power

Power Device
External power adapter

Dimensions & Weight

Width
9.5 cm
Depth
7.3 cm
Height
2.7 cm

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
40 °C
Humidity Range Operating
10 - 90%

Bundle deals

TP LINK 10/100M RJ45 to 100M Single-Mode SC Converter Full-Duplex Bundle deal on TP LINK 10/100M RJ45 to 100M Single-Mode SC Converter Full-Duplex
Including:
Corsair Flash Voyager Slider USB 3.0 - 16GB Corsair Flash Voyager Slider USB 3.0 - 16GB worth £9.26 | in stock
£34.43
saving £1.77
Bundle savings are calculated against the cost of buying items separately

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.

Type: Media Converter
Brand: TP LINK
Stock Status: Clearance
Price Range Inc VAT: 0 - 50

To view this item please visit: www.dabs.com/897PWS00